SCROLL DOWN FOR FULL LIST
Clark Foundation
Board Approves
215 Scholarships
First-Year Awards Amount To $826,600,
Aiding Students In 13 Districts, BOCES;
Next Year’s Total Will Be At $3.9 Million
COOPERSTOWN – The Clark Foundation board of directors Monday approved first-year college scholarship grants to 215 students, totaling $826,600, Foundation President Jane Forbes Clark announced today.
The scholarships will assist students in 13 school district: Cherry Valley-Springfield, Cooperstown, Edmeston, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton, Laurens, Milford, Owen D. Young, Morris, Mount Markham, Richfield Springs, Schenevus and Worcester. Students at BOCES’ Otsego Area Occupational Center will also benefit.
“The board and I are delighted to recognize the accomplishments of this distinguished group of graduating seniors by assisting them in their undergraduate studies,” said Miss Clark. “These exceptional young men and women have compiled excellent records at their schools and as we welcome them to The Clark Foundation Scholarhsip Program, we wish each of them a very successful college experience.”
Students receive Clark Foundation Scholarships based on academic achievement, citizenship qualities and service to their communities and schools. Approximately 700 students presently attending institutions of higher learning will be eligible for renewal of Clark Foundation grants for the next academic year. Students can do a scholarship search for themselves if they want to see which areas that may be able to achieve a scholarship in the future. The Foundation anticipates providing over $3.9 million in scholarships for the coming year. Over 11,800 students have participated in the Program since its inception in 1961.
CLICK HERE FOR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION HISTORY
The recipients of initial grants for the 2019-20 academic year are as follows:
The Clark Foundation has awarded new scholarships for the 2019-2020 academic year to the following students who are members of The Class of 2019 at their local high school.
Cherry Valley-Springfield Central School
Cherry Valley, New York 13320
Ms. TheriJo Climenhaga, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Ryan P. Burr
Matthew Jacob Dawson
Hailey Sykora Erway
Makayla Marie Gwinn
Allison Ann Hoke
•
Cooperstown Central School
Cooperstown, New York l3326
Dr. William Crankshaw, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Baileigh Louette Behan
Zachary Martin Brown
Ryan A. Burns
Jordan B. Carpenter
Ewan Lloyd Chapman
Aimee Lynne Cook
Kaitlin Nicole Curtis
Surya Grace Daniel
William Zoel Friedman
Jesse James Furnari
Delilah Sue Griger
Carson John Guzy
Addison Sadie Harmon
Max Henry Hinrichs
Delaney Kate Holohan
Josephine Margaret Jastremski Hovis
Adam Charles Ilgin
Isaiah W. Johnson
John P. Lambert
Genevieve L. Landry
Noah Brewster Lifgren
Abigail Grace Makofske
Katharine Xiao Man Martin
Kyle Thomas Meyer
Nathaniel G.L. Miller
John Floyd Odell
Sarah Elizabeth Parr
Juliet Cameron Ratliff
Michael Braden Rudloff-Rico
Calvin Brane Sandler
Kyle Patrick Santello
Sierra Harley Sillaro
Amanda Kate Snyder
Benjamin Michael Tafuro
Katherine Holehan Trosset
Lauren Sue Vibbard
Kai Adam Wasson
•
Edmeston Central School
Edmeston, New York 13335
Dr. Gary Furman, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Emily Pauline Arnold
Alexander Babbie
Justin Everett Brown
Michayla Cummings
Annika Ellyse DeVries
Rebekah Nicole Johnson
Caprice Jade Kellogg
Derek Jake Lyon
Katie Rose Partridge
Miranda Grace Porter
Parker Robinson
Tanner Aniello Sorbera
•
Laurens Central School
Laurens, New York 13796
Mrs. Romona N. Wenck, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Gabriella Elizabeth Michelle Armenti
Karly Rose Barra
Rhiannon Marie Beers
Anna Marie Bell
Alyson Paige Bookhout
Jenna May Bordinger
Sierra Mae Johnson
Connor Jacob Kane
Jacob Lyons
Hayley Rae Martin
Hannah Rose Mathieson
Sam John Morrell
Lucas J. Oblinski
Caleb Henry Rogers
Alexander C. Segina
Ashely H. Wikoff
•
Milford Central School
Milford, New York 13807
Mr. Mark Place, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Morgan Lee Abare
Taylor Ballard
Jenna Rose Banks
Savannah Jean Beckley
Amanda Leigh Clark
Sean Clark
Neil A. Cotten
Karissa D. DeMaroney
Cian G. Hall
Sean P. Kenyon
Kaylee Lauren Kiser
Haley Ann Lang
Garrett Ryan Mertz
Allyson Hope Morrison
Steven W. Pickwick
Hunter Sayre Robinson
Rylee Jane Velasco
Abigail Marie Waters
Andrew Joseph White
Wynn Hunter Williams
Quincey F. Woodrow
•
Richfield Springs Central School
Richfield Springs, New York 13439
Mr. Thomas Piatti, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Jacob E. Calta
Nicole Marie Connolly
Mashayla Nichole Davis
Darien Alberto Gavalo
Viktor Wyatt Larkin
Alicia R. Pomeroy
Jacquelynn Renee Thomson
Jenna Louise Ubner
•
Schenevus Central School
Schenevus, New York 12155
Ms. Theresa Carlin, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Emilie Decker
Ashley Elizabeth Effner
Alexis Nicole Hults
Madisyn Brooke Massucci
Mekenzi Faith Morris
Erika Katherine Ritton
Aydin Alex Schallert
Erika Kristin Spranger
Christopher Joseph Walke
Camielah Rayne Widman
Elizabeth Mae Zea
•
Owen D. Young Central School
Van Hornesville, New York 13475
Mr. Brennan Fahey, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Stefan Michaels Andreev
Stephen Douglas Dygert
John Michael Hajczewski
LaLaina Sonya Hula
Aleksandra Anna Korol
Stephen Andrew Manning
Evonna Ann Mower
Josiah S. Palumbo
Jakob Elliot Peters
Kalyna Rogers
Kyle John Weaver
•
Mount Markham Central School
West Winfield, New York 13491
Dr. Paul Berry, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Austin K. Ainslie
Kaylee S. Barrett
Raymond Yevgeniy Boyko
Lana Nicole Brindisi
Amber Christine Bryce
Raelynn Nicole Christman
Alexis Simone Clark
Shawn Thomas Combellack
Alexandria Kathryn Congden
Anson James Curtis
Dylan Michael Diehl
Ivory June Diehl
Samuel Ryan Donahoe
Ariana Lynn Edmonson
Trey William Gates
Hannah Marie Gigliotti
Tanner Reese Gorr
Kyle Alexander Griffiths
Michala Deanna Jones
Jenee Michelle Lusby
Catherine McNamara
Nicholas Edward Mondore
Kayleigh Elizabeth Osborn
Logan Christopher Palmer
Isabella Lexus Raux
Allison Aurora Sterling
Morgan Lorraine Stubley
Jonah Richard Tangorra
Julia Louise Tangorra
Britney Marie Tucker
•
Worcester Central School
Worcester, New York 12197
Mr. Timothy Gonzales, Superintendent of Schools
Trevor Maynard Fancher
Matthew David Ferris
Chase Mathew Francis
Samuel Christopher German
Corey James Kwiatkowski
Vanessa Dalyce Parker
Naomi Katherine Lee Scott
Victoria Helen Spina
Virginia Star Squires
Willow Elizabeth Tompkins
•
Otsego Area Occupational Center, Milford, New York
Board of Cooperative Educational Services
Mr. Ryan DeMars, Principal, Occupation Education
STUDENTS
Kali Barker
Kayce Marie Boyles
Andrew Christopher Brown
Lindsey Katherine Carrigan
Quincey Layne Chase
Mackenzie Denise Dunckle
Aidan Elizabeth Forbes
Siarra Izabella Goodhue
Kaitlyn Nicole Hart
Sean Patrick Heegan
Sylvia Marie Hernandez
Camberlee Joy Hoop
Morgan Ann Hungerford
Emma Lynn Hynes
Taylor Rozalia Keane
Kayla Marie Kohout
Kendra Tylo Kohout
Hailey Frances Mahady
Michael McCallion
Mario Joseph Montanti
Luke James Ough
Robert Francis Page
EmilieMarie Danelle Perez
Jessica Brooke Roe
Cassie Morgan Sawyer
Hailey Rosemarie Seamon
Carson John Shulgay
Timothy Michael Simmons
Lea Nicole Stables
Connor MacNaught Stanford
Jonathan Allan Stone
Abigail Bryce Thorsland
Micaela Lynne Trong
Michaela Elizabeth Valkavich
Alondra Josephine Vazquez
Joshua Dale Wayman
•
Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central School
Gilbertsville, NY 13776
Ms. Annette Hammond, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Jazmine J. Brooks
Hailey Karen Cappiello
Hunter Kiarra Christian
Nina Rose D’Amato
Andrew Thomas Meyers
Natalie Grace Pistor
Shalleigh Taranto
Corey Wilson
•
Morris Central School
Morris, New York 13808
Mr. Matthew Sheldon, Superintendent of Schools
STUDENTS
Renate Marie Carrabba
Nathaniel Brenner Edwards
Adam Gartung
Nicholas R. George
Ashley Marie Harrington
William Frederick Ranc
Emma Autumn Ryther
Anthony Jeffrey Schoentube
Elizabeth Rose Thompson
Jacob Michael Walling